DOJ’s New Whistleblower Pilot Program Aims to Generate Information About Corporate Wrongdoing, But Numerous Questions Remain
[…] In theory, however, the pilot program could sweep more expansively to include other criminal conduct with a U.S. nexus committed by foreign companies, such as in the areas of export controls, sanctions, or fraud.
Another potential limitation on the applicability of the DOJ pilot program relates to DOJ’s statutory authority to pay whistleblowers. In her speech, AAG Argentieri pointed to 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C) as the statutory basis for DOJ’s pilot program. Section 524(c)(1)(C) authorizes DOJ to use the Assets Forfeiture Fund (“AFF”) to pay “awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture.” By these terms, the pilot program clearly would appear to be confined to use in cases that result in a civil or criminal forfeiture—as distinguished from administrative forfeiture or other forms of monetary recovery, such as restitution or criminal or civil penalties.