EO 14312 directs the Secretary of State to take all appropriate action to review the designation of Syria as an SST, but it does not specify a timeline for this action or for any ultimate removal of Syria as an SST.
The rescission of an SST designation is governed by section 1754(c) of the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (“ECRA,” 50 U.S.C. § 4813(c)(4)), section 40(f) of the Arms Export Control Act (“AECA”, 22 U.S.C. § 2780(f)), and section 620A(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (“FAA,” 22 U.S.C. § 2371(c)). Under these authorities, the President can remove a country’s SST designation without any waiting period if the President certifies in a report to Congress that, among other things, there has been “a fundamental change in the leadership and policies of the government of the country concerned.” If this condition is not met, then the President may only remove the designation after making certain certifications to Congress and giving Congress a period of at least 45 days to review the certifications, during which Congress may block the removal by joint resolution.