Background
[…] The press release also included statements from HHS Secretary Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. and FDA Commissioner Marty Makary underscoring the Administration’s resolve to address allegedly misleading DTC advertisements.
Summary of the Administration’s Actions
The Administration announced three immediate actions to address allegedly misleading prescription drug DTC advertising:
- Rescinding the “Adequate Provision” Requirement: HHS and FDA announced that they are initiating rulemaking to remove the “‘Adequate Provision’ Loophole.” This statement refers to a provision in 21 CFR 202.1(e)(1)(i)(B) that has been in place since 1969 and requires manufacturers to include in broadcast advertising “a brief summary of all necessary information related to side effects and contraindications, unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of the approved or permitted product labeling in connection with the broadcast presentation” (emphasis added).