FTC Publishes Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking For a New Privacy Rule
[…] The ANPRM is not unexpected, as the FTC indicated earlier this year in a submission to the Office of Management and Budget that it is considering initiating a rulemaking under Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a, to “curb lax security practices, limit privacy abuses, and ensure that algorithmic decision-making does not result in unlawful discrimination.” Under the FTC Act and the agency's Rules of Practice, the FTC is required to publish an ANPRM prior to the commencement of any trade regulation rulemaking proceeding under Section 18. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2); 16 CFR § 1.10. The ANPRM must "[c]ontain a brief description of the area of inquiry under consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and possible regulatory alternatives under consideration by the Commission." 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2)(A)(i); 16 CFR § 1.10(b)(1). Although today's ANPRM describes the potential subject matter of the regulation, it provides little or no detail on the objectives which the FTC seeks to achieve or the various regulatory alternatives under consideration.