FDA Advertising and Promotion Enforcement Activities: Update
[…] OPDP states that the Ryan Murphy TV Ad suggests use of the drug for the preventative treatment of migraine (without specifying that it is indicated for use in adults) while the Allysa Seely TV Ad suggests the use of the drug for the treatment of migraine (without specifying that it is indicated for preventative treatment in adults).
Failure to Submit Under Form FDA-2253
OPDP also states that Lilly did not submit the video to OPDP as required under federal regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i) requires the submission of “labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial publication of the advertisement.” Each submission must be accompanied by a completed transmittal Form FDA-2253 (Transmittal of Advertisements and Promotional Labeling for Drugs for Human Use) and a copy of the product’s current professional labeling.
Response to Untitled Letter (December 2021)