Breaking Developments in Business & Human Rights Enforcement—Top Glove Finding Modification, De Minimis Exception Revocation, and New Timelines
[…] [3] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(e) (“If the Commissioner of CBP finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and the port directors shall thereupon withhold release of any such merchandise pending instructions from the Commissioner as to whether the merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation.”).
[4] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(f).
[6] 19 C.F.R. § 12.43(c).
[7] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(a).
[8] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(a).
[9] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(b).
[10] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(g).
[11] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(a); 19 C.F.R. 174.11(b)(4) (“The exclusion of merchandise from entry, delivery, or a demand for redelivery to CBP custody under any provision of the customs laws except a determination that may be appealed under 19 U.S.C. 1337.”).
[12] 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a); 19 U.S.C. § 1515.
[13] Determination That Maintenance of Finding of March 29, 2021, Pertaining to Certain Disposable Gloves Produced in Malaysia, Is No Longer Necessary, 86 Fed. Reg. 50,725, 50,725 (Sept. 10, 2021).