Breaking Developments in Business & Human Rights Enforcement—Top Glove Finding Modification, De Minimis Exception Revocation, and New Timelines
[…] [2] 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (“All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision.”).
[3] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(e) (“If the Commissioner of CBP finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and the port directors shall thereupon withhold release of any such merchandise pending instructions from the Commissioner as to whether the merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation.”).
[4] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(f).
[6] 19 C.F.R. § 12.43(c).
[7] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(a).
[8] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(a).
[9] 19 C.F.R. § 12.44(b).
[10] 19 C.F.R. § 12.42(g).