Breaking Developments in Business & Human Rights Enforcement—Top Glove Finding Modification, De Minimis Exception Revocation, and New Timelines
[…] These practices work closely with our Public Policy (U.S.) and China practices on these issues to provide comprehensive advice and intelligence.
If you have any questions concerning the material discussed in this client alert, please contact the members of our firm
[1] This alert does not address other sources of risk and exposure, including civil penalties under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, criminal liability under the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (“TVPRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1589, or civil exposure under the TVPRA, 18 U.S.C. § 1595.
[2] 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (“All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision.”).