- The SEC’s change in a longstanding position potentially opens the door to adoption of mandatory arbitration provisions in a company’s governing documents.
[…] Likewise, the Policy Statement does not clarify how federal and state laws intersect on the question of mandatory arbitration provisions.
Issuers contemplating action in response to the Policy Statement should be mindful of several key considerations.
Questions Under State and Federal Law
- Delaware law may not provide for mandatory arbitration of Federal securities law claims.
- On August 1, 2025, new amendments to Section 115 of the Delaware General Corporations Law (the “DGCL”) became effective.
- The amendments permit a certificate of incorporation or a company’s bylaws to designate a forum or venue for claims referred to as “intra-corporate claims” (“claims relat[ing] to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers”), so long as the stockholder may bring the claims in at least one court in Delaware.