This website uses cookies. For more information please contact us or consult our privacy policy.

Your binder contains too many pages, the maximum is 40.

We are unable to add this page to your binder, please try again later.

This page has been added to your binder.

Honors and Rankings: Individual Honors

American College of Trial Lawyers, Fellows

  • Lanny Breuer
  • Robert Haslam        
  • John Nields
  • George Pappas
  • C. William Phillips
  • Robert Sayler

The American Lawyer - “Dealmakers of the Year” (2016)

  • David Fagan and Mark Plotkin

Asian Legal Business - Client Choice Top 20 Lawyers in China (2014)

  • Shaoyu Chen

Business Insurance “Women to Watch”

  • Anna Engh (2012)
  • Marialuisa Gallozzi (2014)

The BTI Client Service All-Stars

  • Alan Blankenheimer (2011)
  • William Greaney (2011)
  • Timothy Hester (2012)
  • Gregg Levy (2008)
  • David Martin (2006, 2010, 2013, 2015) 
  • Jeannie Perron (2015)
  • Michael Riella (2015)
  • David Rosinus (2004)
  • Peter Schwartz (2015) 
  • Henriette Tielemans (2013)

California Lawyer - Attorney of the Year

  • Robert Haslam (2012)
  • Stanley Young (2014)

The California State Bar’s Antitrust & Unfair Competition Section -  Antitrust Lawyer of the Year (2014)

  • Phillip Warren

Chambers Asia-Pacific (2016)

  • Corporate/M&A: Ralph Voltmer
  • Intellectual Property: Chang Sik Kim
  • International Trade: Eric Carlson and Tim Stratford
  • Life Sciences: Grace Chen, Shaoyu Chen, and Weishi Li

Chambers Global (2016)

  • Arbitration (International): Stephen Bond (Europe-wide); Nicole Duclos and Miguel López Forastier (Latine America-wide)
  • Banking & Finance: John Dugan and Stuart Stock (USA)
  • Capital Markets: Donald Murray (USA)
  • Competition/Antitrust: Thomas Barnett and Deborah Garza (USA)
  • Competition/European Law: Miranda Cole and Johan Ysewyn (Belgium)
  • Corporate/M&A: Ralph Voltmer (India); Rubén Kraiem (Latin America-wide); Scott Smith (USA)
  • Energy & Natural Resources: William Massey and Mark Perlis (USA)
  • FCPA: Lanny Breuer and Donald Ridings (USA)
  • Fraud: Tammy Albarrán (Latin America-wide)
  • Insurance: Richard Mattick (UK)
  • Intellectual Property: Robert Haslam and George Pappas (USA)
  • International Arbitration: Marney Cheek, Eugene Gulland and Miguel López Forastier (USA)
  • International Trade: Timothy Stratford (Asia-Pacific Region); Eric Carlson and Timothy Carlson (China); David Lorello (Europe-wide); Maureen Browne, Stuart Eizenstat, David Fagan, Peter Flanagan, Corinne Goldstein, Peter Lichtenbaum, Mark Plotkin, Sturgis Sobin, and John Veroneau (USA)
  • Investment Funds: Loretta Shaw-Lorello (USA)
  • Life Sciences: Peter Bogaert, Grant Castle, John Hurvitz, and Richard Kingham (Global-wide)
  • Litigation: Ed Rippey (USA)
  • Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (USA)
  • Privacy & Data Security: David Fagan, Mark Plotkin, and Andrew Smith (USA)
  • Public International Law: Miguel López Forastier (Global-wide)
  • Tax: Robert Culbertson (USA)

Chambers Latin America (2017)

  • Corporate/M&A: Rubén Kraiem and Gabriel Mesa
  • Fraud & Corporate Investigations: Tammy Albarrán and Lanny Breuer
  • International Arbitration: Latin America-wide: Nicole Duclos and Miguel López Forastier

Chambers UK (2017)

  • Corporate/M&A - Mid-Market: Paul Claydon    
  • Data Protection: Daniel Cooper and Mark Young
  • Insurance - Mainly Policyholders: Richard Mattick
  • International Arbitration: Stephen Bond and Jeremy Wilson    
  • Life Sciences - Regulatory: Grant Castle   
  • Life Sciences - Transactional: Paul Claydon, James Gubbins, Lucinda Osborne, and Daniel Pavin    
  • Litigation: Alex Leitch   
  • Parliamentary & Public Affairs - Public Affairs: Lisa Peets   
  • Private Equity - Venture Capital Investment: James Gubbins, James Halstead, and Louise Nash   
  • Product Liability - Food: Brian Kelly  

Chambers USA (2016)

  • Antitrust: Thomas Barnett and Deborah Garza (Nationwide)
  • Antitrust: Anita Stork (CA)
  • Antitrust: Thomas Barnett, Deborah Garza, and Alan Wiseman (DC)
  • Appellate Law: Robert Long Jr. (Nationwide)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Michael St. Patrick Baxter (DC)
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Don Murray (Nationwide)
  • Corporate/M&A: Scott Smith and J. D. Weinberg (NY)
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity: Rusty Conner, Catherine Dargan, and W. Andrew Jack (DC)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation: Amy Moore and Richard Shea (Nationwide)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation: Amy Moore, Robert Newman, Richard Shea, and John Vine (DC)
  • Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation): William Massey and Mark Perlis (Nationwide)
  • Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation): Richard Meserve (Nationwide)
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation): William Massey (Nationwide)
  • Environment: Wendy Feng (CA)
  • Environment: E. Donald Elliott and Theodore Garrett (DC)
  • ERISA Litigation: T.L. Cubbage and Jeffrey Huvelle (Nationwide)
  • FCPA: Lanny Breuer, Steve Fagell and Donald Ridings (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance): John Dugan, Mark Plotkin, Stuart Stock, and Ed Yingling
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations): Stuart Stock and D. Jean Veta (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance): Andrew Smith (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions (M&A): Rusty Conner (Nationwide)
  • First Amendment Litigation: Kurt Wimmer (Nationwide)
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation: Clausen Ely Jr., Miriam Guggenheim, and Peter Barton Hutt (Nationwide)
  • Government: Government Contracts: Ray Biagini, Jay Carey, Fred Levy, and Alan Pemberton (Nationwide)
  • Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests: Jay Carey (Nationwide)
  • Government: Government Relations: Holly Fechner (Nationwide)
  • Government: Political Law: Robert Kelner, Robert Lenhard, and Zachary Parks (Nationwide)
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory: Ellen Flannery, Peter Barton Hutt, Richard Kingham, Michael Labson, Peter Safir, and Jennifer Zachary (DC)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder: Don Brown, John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, David Goodwin, William Greaney, Larry Hobel, Benedict Lenhart, and William Skinner (Nationwide)
  • Insurance: Policyholder: Don Brown, David Goodwin, Lawrence Hobel, Marty Myers, and René Siemens (CA)
  • Insurance: Policyholder: John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, Anna Engh, Marialuisa Gallozzi, Saul Goodman, William Greaney, Benedict Lenhart, William Skinner, and Seth Tucker (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation: Kevin Collins, and George Pappas (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Patent: Robert Fram and Robert Haslam (CA)
  • International Arbitration: Marney Cheek, Eugene Gulland, and Miguel López Forastier (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: CFIUS Experts: Damara Chambers, David Fagan, and Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Peter Flanagan, Corinne Goldstein, and Peter Lichtenbaum (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337): Maureen Browne and Sturgis Sobin (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy: Stuart Eizenstat and John Veroneau (Nationwide)
  • Latin American Investment: Rubén Kraiem (NY)
  • Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial: John Hurvitz, Emily Leonard, and James Snipes (Nationwide)
  • Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial: Emily Leonard and James Snipes (CA)
  • Life Sciences: Regulatory/Compliance: Richard Kingham and Peter Safir (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: E-Discovery: Edward Rippey (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: General Commercial: John Nields (DC)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Stephen Anthony, Lanny Breuer, Steve Fagell, and John Nields (DC)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Nancy Kestenbaum and Alan Vinegrad (NY)
  • Media & Entertainment: Jennifer Johnson and Kurt Wimmer (DC)
  • Media & Entertainment: Regulatory: Mace Rosenstein (DC)
  • Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (Nationwide)
  • Privacy & Data Security: Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: Mike Imbroscio, Phyllis Jones, and Paul Schmidt (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate: Robert Gage and Heather Haberl (DC)
  • Securities: Regulation: Advisory: Keir Gumbs and David Martin (Nationwide)
  • Securities: Regulation: Enforcement: Bruce Baird and David Kornblau (Nationwide)
  • Sports Law: Ben Block, Douglas Gibson, Gregg Levy, Paul Tagliabue, Bruce Wilson, and Peter Zern (Nationwide)
  • Tax: Michael Caballero, Robert Culbertson, Dan Luchsinger, Samuel Maruca, Dirk Suringa, Emin Toro, and Reeves Westbrook (DC)
  • Tax: Controversy: Samuel Maruca (Nationwide) 
  • Technology & Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (NY)
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Yaron Dori, Jennifer Johnson, and Mace Rosenstein (DC)
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads): Michael Rosenthal (Nationwide)

Chambers USA - Lifetime Achievement Award (2014)

  • Paul Tagliabue

Chambers USA - Women in Law Awards (2012)

  • Up and Coming Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Heather Haberl

Daily Journal - Top 20 Under 40 Lawyers in California (2012)

  • Tammy Albarrán

Daily Journal - Top 100 Lawyers in California

  • Donald Brown (2009)   
  • David Goodwin (2013-2014)

Daily Journal - Top IP Litigators in California

  • Kurt Calia (2016) 
  • Robert Fram (2008-2011)
  • Robert Haslam (2008-2011; 2014)
  • Clara Shin (2014)

Daily Journal - Top Labor and Employment Lawyers (2016)

  • Emily Henn

Daily Journal - Top Women Lawyers

  • Emily Henn (2015-2016)
  • Emily Leonard (2011)
  • Robyn Polashuk (2015-2016)
  • Amy Toro (2013)
  • Sonya Winner (2012-2013; 2016)

Daily Journal - Top Women Litigators

  • Anita Stork (2009)
  • Sonya Winner (2007-2010) 

Global Competition Review - Women in Antitrust

  • Miranda Cole (2016)
  • Deborah Garza (2013; 2016)

Global Competition Review - 40 Under 40 (2015)

  • Anne Lee

 Global Investigations Review - 40 Under 40 (2014)

  • Tammy Albarrán
  • Eric Carlson

 Ethisphere Magazine - Attorneys Who Matter

  • Antitrust: Alan Wiseman (2011)
  • Corporate Monitor: Alan Vinegrad (2010)
  • Environmental: Ted Garrett (2009); Lawrence Hobel (2013)
  • Government Contracting: Steven Shaw (2013)
  • Government Star: Mythili Raman (2013)
  • Top Guns: Lanny Breuer (2014); John Nields (2011-2012); Alan Vinegrad (2009)

Ethisphere Magazine - 100 Most Influential People in Business Ethics (2012)

  • Lanny Breuer

Euromoney - Americas Women in Business Law Awards

  • Best in Antitrust & Competition: Deborah Garza (2013)
  • Best in Insolvency & Restructuring: Dianne Coffino (2015)  
  • Best in Mergers & Acquisitions: Catherine Dargan (2014)
  • Best in Patent: Andrea Reister (2015)

Euromoney - Europe Women in Business Law Awards

  • Best in Capital Markets: Natalie Walter (2016)
  • Best in Copyright: Lisa Peets (2011-2016)
  • Best in Investment Funds: Hillary Prescott (2013)
  • Best in Mergers & Acquisitions: Louise Nash (2015-2016)
  • Best in Patent: Morag Peberdy (2016)
  • Best in Real Estate: Hillary Prescott (2015)

Latinvex - “Latin America’s Top 100 Lawyers”

  • Gabriel Mesa (2014-2016)

Latinvex - “Top 100 Female Lawyers” (2016)

  • Tammy Albarrán
  • Nicole Duclos

Law360 - Appellate A-List (2014)

  • Bob Long

Law360 - Influential Women in IP Law (2014)

  • Shara Aranoff

Law360 - Most Admired Attorneys (2010)

  • Competition: Deborah Garza
  • Insurance: Donald Brown

Law360 - Most Valuable Players

  • Appellate: Robert Long (2012)
  • Competition: Rob Wick (2014)
  • Energy: Steven Rosenbaum (2012)
  • Food & Beverage: Jessica O'Connell (2016)
  • Government Contracts: Ray Biagini (2015); Jay Carey (2016)    
  • Insurance: David Goodwin (2011); Marty Myers (2016); William Skinner (2011)
  • International Trade: Shara Aranoff (2016); David Fagan (2014); Peter Lichtenbaum (2012); Mark Plotkin (2013, 2015)
  • Life Sciences: John Hurvitz (2012)
  • Media & Entertainment: Doug Gibson (2014)
  • Mergers & Acquisitions: Scott Smith (2011)
  • Privacy & Consumer Protection: Eric Bosset (2011)
  • Product Liability: Michael Imbroscio (2012, 2016); Phyllis Jones (2015); Paul Schmidt (2014)
  • Sports: Derek Ludwin (2016)
  • White Collar: Nancy Kestenbaum (2015); Alan Vinegrad (2011)

Law360 - Rising Stars

  • International Arbitration: David Pinsky (2016)
  • International Trade: Marney Cheek (2012) and David Fagan (2010)
  • Media & Entertainment: Peter Zern (2013)
  • Product Liability: Phyllis Jones (2014) Paul Schmidt (2010)
  • White Collar: Ben Razi (2013)

Legal 500 US - Leading Lawyers (2016)

  • Thomas Barnett 
  • Donald Brown
  • Ellen Corenswet
  • Rob Culbertson 
  • Mitchell Dolin 
  • John Dugan
  • David Fagan
  • Peter Flanagan
  • James Garland
  • Deborah Garza
  • Doug Gibson
  • Saul Goodman
  • William Greaney
  • Nigel Howard
  • John Hurvitz
  • Jeffrey Huvelle
  • Richard Kingham
  • Benedict Lenhart
  • Peter Lichtenbaum
  • Robert Long
  • Amy Moore
  • Mace Rosenstein
  • Peter Safir
  • Richard Shea
  • William Skinner
  • Sturgis Sobin
  • Phillip Warren
  • Peter Zern

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Lawyers (2015)

  • Dan Shallman "White Collar and Cyber Crime"

Los Angeles Business Journal Most Influential Minority Lawyers (2016)

  • Aaron Lewis

NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund - Thurgood Marshall Lifetime Achievement Award (2015)

  • Eric Holder

National Association of Corporate Directors - Directorship 100 People to Watch (2011-2012)

  • Keir Gumbs

National Bar Association's Trailblazers Under 40 (2014)

  • Keir Gumbs

National Law Center on Homelessness & Poverty - Outstanding Achievement Award (2016)

  • Eric Holder

National Law Journal - D.C. Rising Star (2014)

  • Keir Gumbs

National Law Journal - Minority 40 Under 40 (2011)

  • Tammy Albarrán

National Law Journal - Outstanding Women Lawyers (2015)

  • Catherine Dargan

National Law Journal - Trailblazers 

  • Cybersecurity & Data Privacy: David Fagan (2015); Jennifer Martin (2016)
  • Regulatory and Compliance: Mark Plotkin (2015)
  • White Collar Crime: Mythili Raman (2015)

National Law Journal - Washington's Most Influential Women Lawyers (2010)

  • Deborah Garza

National Legal Aid & Defender Association - Justice John Paul Stevens Lifetime Achievement Award (2016)

  • Eric Holder

The Recorder - 50 Lawyers on the Fast Track

  • Ingrid Rechtin (2012)

SportsBusiness Journal - 40 Under 40 (2008-2009; 2012)

  • Peter Zern

SportsBusiness Journal - Lifetime Achievement Award (2012)

  • Paul Tagliabue

SportsBusiness Journal - Power Players: Outside Counsel (2016)

  • Doug Gibson
  • Gregg Levy
  • Bruce Wilson
  • Peter Zern

The Hill - Top Lobbyists

  • Howard Berman (2016)
  • Holly Fechner (2013-2016)
  • Jon Kyl (2016)
  • Bill Wichterman (2015-2016)

Variety - 50 Game-Changing Attorneys (2012)

  • Jason Goldberg

Washington Business Journal - Legal Champions (2014)

  • Mythili Raman