Subscribe

Individual Honors and Rankings

American College of Trial Lawyers, Fellows

  • Lanny Breuer
  • Robert Haslam
  • Carolyn Kubota
  • John Nields
  • George Pappas
  • C. William Phillips
  • Jennifer Saulino
  • Robert Sayler

The American Lawyer - “Dealmakers of the Year

  • Sergio Urias and Laura Torre (2020)
  • Holly Fechner and Mark Plotkin (2019) 
  • David Fagan and Mark Plotkin (2016)

The American Lawyer - "Lifetime Achievement Award" (2018)

  • Eric Holder

Business Insurance “Women to Watch”

  • Anna Engh (2012)
  • Marialuisa Gallozzi (2014)

The BTI Client Service All-Stars

  • Alan Blankenheimer (2011)
  • William Greaney (2011)
  • Timothy Hester (2012)
  • Gregg Levy (2008)
  • David Martin (2006, 2010, 2013, 2015) 
  • John Nields (2017)
  • Jeannie Perron (2015)
  • Michael Riella (2015)
  • David Rosinus (2004)
  • Peter Schwartz (2015) 
  • David Schwartzbaum (2015)
  • Jonathan Sperling (2018)
  • Henriette Tielemans (2013)
  • Allan Topol (2018)

Billboard - Top Music Lawyers

  • Adrian Perry (2020-2021)
  • Neema Sahni (2021)
  • Jonathan Sperling (2018-2021)

Cablefax - Top Lawyer (2017-2018)

  • Yaron Dori
  • Robyn Polashuk

The California State Bar’s Antitrust & Unfair Competition Section -  Antitrust Lawyer of the Year (2014)

  • Phillip Warren

Chambers Asia-Pacific (2021)

  • Corporate Investigations: Eric Carlson (China)
  • Corporate/M&A: Ralph Voltmer (India)
  • Intellectual Property: Chang Sik Kim and Scott Schrader (South Korea)
  • International Trade/WTO: Tim Stratford (Asia Pacific)
  • Life Sciences: Weishi Li (China)

Chambers Europe (2021)

  • Agro/Food: Brian Kelly (UK)
  • Competition/European Law State Aid: Johan Ysewyn (Belgium)
  • Competition Domestic: Melissa Van Schoorisse
  • Competition/European Law: Peter Camesasca, Miranda Cole, and Johan Ysewyn (Belgium)
  • Corporate/M&A: Mid-Market: Thomas Heymann (Germany)
  • Environment: Candido Garcia Molyneux (Europe)
  • Government & Public Affairs: Sebastian Vos (Europe)
  • Life Sciences: Peter Bogaert and Adem Koyuncu (Belgium)
  • Life Sciences/Pharma: Peter Bogaert and Grant Castle (European-wide)
  • TMT: Information Technology: Thomas Heymann and Lars Lensdorf (Belgium)

Chambers Europe (2021) - Outstanding Contribution Award (2021)

  • Peter Bogaert

Chambers Global (2021)

  • Agro/Food: Brian Kelly (European-wide) 
  • Arbitration (International): Nicole Duclos and Miguel López Forastier (Latin America-wide)
  • Banking & Finance: Stuart Stock (USA)
  • Capital Markets: Donald Murray (USA)
  • Competition/Antitrust: Thomas Barnett and Deborah Garza (USA)
  • Corporate Investigations: Lanny Breuer (Latin America-wide) 
  • Corporate Investigations/Anti-Corruption (International Firms): Eric Carlson (China)
  • Corporate/M&A: Ralph Voltmer (India); Rubén Kraiem and Gabriel Mesa (Latin America-wide); David Schwartzbaum and Scott Smith (USA) Thomas Heymann (Germany)
  • Energy (Electricity): William Massey and Mark Perlis (USA)
  • FCPA: Lanny Breuer and Donald Ridings (USA)
  • Intellectual Property: Chang Sik Kim and Scott Schrader (South Korea); Robert Haslam and George Pappas (USA)
  • International Arbitration: Marney Cheek, Nicole Duclos, and Miguel López Forastier (USA)
  • International Trade: Timothy Stratford (Asia-Pacific Region and China); David Lorello (Europe-wide); Maureen Browne, Stuart Eizenstat, David Fagan, Peter Flanagan, Corinne Goldstein, Peter Lichtenbaum, Mark Plotkin, Kimberly Strosnider, and John Veroneau (USA)
  • Life Sciences: Peter Bogaert and Grant Castle (Global-wide)
  • Litigation: Ed Rippey (USA)
  • Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (USA)
  • Privacy & Data Security: Mark Plotkin (USA)
  • Projects: Agnieszka Klich (UK)
  • Projects & Energy: Ben Donovan and Agnieszka Klich (Africa-wide); Richard Keenan, Agnieszka Klich, and Marc Norman (Middle East-wide)
  • Public International Law: Miguel López Forastier (Global-wide)
  • Tax: Robert Culbertson (USA)

Chambers Latin America (2021)

  • Corporate/M&A: Rubén Kraiem
  • Corporate Crime & Investigations: Lanny Breuer, Steven Fagell
  • International Arbitration: Nicole Duclos and Miguel López Forastier

Chambers UK (2021)

  • Banking Litigation: Craig Pollack
  • Commercial and Corporate Litigation - Louise Freeman and Craig Pollack
  • Corporate/M&A - Mid-Market: Paul Claydon    
  • Data Protection and Information Law: Daniel Cooper and Mark Young
  • Environment: Sinead Oryszczuk
  • Fraud - Civil: Ian Hargreaves and Crain Pollack
  • International Arbitration: Jeremy Wilson    
  • Life Sciences - Regulatory: Grant Castle and Brian Kelly 
  • Life Sciences - Transactional: Paul Claydon, James Gubbins, James Halstead, Lucinda Osborne, and Daniel Pavin 
  • Parliamentary & Public Affairs - Public Affairs: Lisa Peets   
  • Private Equity - Venture Capital Investment: James Gubbins and Louise Nash   
  • Product Liability: Brian Kelly
  • Projects: Agnieszka Klich and Robin Mizrahi

Chambers USA (2021)

  • Antitrust: Thomas Barnett and Deborah Garza (Nationwide)
  • Antitrust: Anita Stork and Phillip Warren (CA)
  • Antitrust: Thomas Barnett and Derek Ludwin (DC)
  • Appellate Law: Beth Brinkmann and Robert Long Jr. (Nationwide)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Michael St. Patrick Baxter (DC)
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Brian Rosenzweig (Nationwide)
  • Climate Change: Gary Guzy and Kevin Poloncarz (Nationwide)
  • Corporate/M&A: David Schwartzbaum and Scott Smith (NY)
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity: Catherine Dargan and W. Andrew Jack (DC)
  • Crisis Management: Eric H. Holder (Nationwide)
  • E-Discovery & Information Governance: Edward Rippey (Nationwide)
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation: Marianna Dyson, Michael Francese, Robert Newman, Richard Shea, and John Vine (DC)
  • Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation): William Massey and Mark Perlis (Nationwide)
  • Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation): Richard Meserve (Nationwide)
  • Environment: Kevin Poloncarz (CA)
  • Environment: E. Donald Elliott (DC)
  • FCPA: Lanny Breuer, Steven Fagell, and Donald Ridings (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance): Randy Benjenk and Stuart Stock (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations):  D. Jean Veta (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Litigation): Eric Mogilnicki (Nationwide)
  • Financial Services Regulation: Financial Institutions (M&A): Rusty Conner, Peter Barton Hutt, Jessica O'Connell, Jeannie Perron (Nationwide)
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation: Miriam Guggenheim (Nationwide)
  • Government: Government Contracts: Ray Biagini, Jay Carey, Fred Levy, Susan Cassidy, Peter B. Hutt II, Frederic Levy (Nationwide)
  • Government Contracts: Bid Protests: Jay Carey (Nationwide)
  • Government: Government Relations: Holly Fechner and Muftiah McCartin (Nationwide)
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory: Krista Carver, Denise Esposito, Michael Labson, and Peter Safir (DC)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder: Don Brown, John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, David Goodwin, William Greaney, and Benedict Lenhart (Nationwide)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder: David Luttinger (NY)
  • Insurance: Policyholder: Donald Brown, David Goodwin, Lawrence Hobel, Marty Myers, and René Siemens (CA)
  • Insurance: Policyholder: John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, Anna Engh, Marialuisa Gallozzi, Saul Goodman, William Greaney, Benedict Lenhart, Matthew Schlesinger, and Seth Tucker (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Litigation: Kevin Collins and George Pappas (DC)
  • Intellectual Property: Patent: Robert Haslam (CA)
  • International Arbitration: Marney Cheek and Miguel López Forastier (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: CFIUS Experts: David Fagan and Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Peter Flanagan, Corinne Goldstein, Peter Lichtenbaum, and Kim Strosnider (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337): Maureen Browne, Alex Chinoy, and Sturgis Sobin (Nationwide)
  • International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy: Shara Aranoff, Stuart Eizenstat and John Veroneau (Nationwide)
  • IT & Outsourcing: Transactions: Suzanne Bell (CA)
  • Latin American Investment: Rubén Kraiem (NY)
  • Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial: John Hurvitz and Emily Leonard (Nationwide)
  • Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial: Emily Leonard and Amy Toro (CA)
  • Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation: George Pappas
  • Life Sciences: Regulatory/Compliance: Krista Carver, Denise Esposito, Richard Kingham, Michael Labson, and Peter Safir (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: Trial Lawyers: Paul Schmidt (Nationwide)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Carolyn Kubota Aaron Lewis, Daniel Shallman (CA)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Stephen Anthony, Lanny Breuer, Steve Fagell, Eric H. Holder, and Mythili Raman (DC)
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations: Nancy Kestenbaum and Alan Vinegrad (NY)
  • Media & Entertainment: Kurt Wimmer (DC)
  • Media & Entertainment: Regulatory: Mace Rosenstein (DC)
  • Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (Nationwide)
  • Political Law: Robert Kelner and Robert Lenhard (Nationwide)
  • Privacy & Data Security: James Garland and Lindsey Tonsager (Nationwide)
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: Mike Imbroscio, Phyllis Jones, and Paul Schmidt (Nationwide)
  • Real Estate: Robert Gage and Heather Haberl (DC)
  • Securities: Regulation: Enforcement: Bruce Baird and David Kornblau (Nationwide)
  • Sports Law: Ben Block, Douglas Gibson, Gregg Levy, Paul Tagliabue, and Peter Zern (Nationwide)
  • Tax: Sean Akins, Michael Caballero, Robert Culbertson, Dan Luchsinger, and Samuel Maruca
  • Tax: Controversy: Samuel Maruca (Nationwide) 
  • Technology & Outsourcing: Nigel Howard (NY)
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite: Yaron Dori, Jennifer Johnson, and Mace Rosenstein (DC)
  • Transportation: Rail (for Railroads): Michael Rosenthal (Nationwide)

Chambers USA - Lifetime Achievement Award (2014)

  • Paul Tagliabue

Chambers USA - Women in Law Awards (2012)

  • Up and Coming Real Estate Lawyer of the Year: Heather Haberl

China Business Law Journal “A-List” (2016)

  • Weishi Li

China Law & Practice - Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year (2018)

  • Ruixue Ran    

Daily Journal - California Lawyer Attorneys of the Year

  • Jeffrey Davidson (2018)
  • Thomas Garten (2018)
  • Robert Haslam (2012)
  • Laura Muschamp (2018)
  • Michael Plimack (2018)
  • Lindsey Tonsager (2019)
  • Stanley Young (2014)

Daily Journal - Most Influential Women Lawyers (2019)

  • Robyn Polashuk

Daily Journal - Top 40 Under 40 Lawyers in California

  • Gretchen Hoff Varner (2017)

Daily Journal - Top 100 Lawyers in California

  • Donald Brown (2009)   
  • David Goodwin (2013-2014)
  • Mitch Kamin (2018)

Daily Journal - Top AI Lawyers in California (2019)

  • Lindsey Tonsager

Daily Journal - Top Antitrust Lawyers (2020)

  • Anita Stork

Daily Journal - Top Health Care Lawyers (2020)

  • Wade Ackerman
  • Amy Toro

Daily Journal - Top IP Lawyers in California

  • Kurt Calia (2016; 2020; 2021) 
  • Robert Fram (2008-2011)
  • Robert Haslam (2008-2011; 2014)
  • Michael Plimack (2018) 
  • Clara Shin (2014; 2020)

Daily Journal - Top Labor and Employment Lawyers (2016)

  • Emily Henn

Daily Journal - Top Trade Secrets Lawyers (2020)

  • Kurt Calia

Daily Journal - Top Women Lawyers

  • Emily Henn (2015-2016)
  • Carolyn Kubota (2018)
  • Emily Leonard (2011)
  • Robyn Polashuk (2015-2019)
  • Neema Sahni (2021)
  • Clara Shin (2017; 2019)
  • Amy Toro (2013)
  • Sonya Winner (2012-2013; 2016-2019)

Daily Journal - Top Women Litigators

  • Anita Stork (2009)
  • Sonya Winner (2007-2010) 

The Deal - Rising Stars (2021)

  • Allison Schiffman

The Deal - Top Women in Dealmaking (2021)

  • Catherine Dargan
  • Amy Wollensack

Ethisphere Magazine - Attorneys Who Matter

  • Antitrust: Alan Wiseman (2011)
  • Corporate Monitor: Alan Vinegrad (2010)
  • Environmental: Ted Garrett (2009); Lawrence Hobel (2013)   
  • Government Star: Mythili Raman (2013)
  • Hall of Fame: Lanny Breuer (2015)
  • Private Practice: Eric Holder (2017); Lanny Breuer (2016)
  • Top Guns: Lanny Breuer (2014); John Nields (2011-2012); Alan Vinegrad (2009)

Ethisphere Magazine - 100 Most Influential People in Business Ethics (2012)

  • Lanny Breuer

Euromoney - Americas Women in Business Law Awards

  • Best in Antitrust & Competition: Deborah Garza (2013)
  • Best in Insolvency & Restructuring: Dianne Coffino (2015)  
  • Best in Mergers & Acquisitions: Catherine Dargan (2014)
  • Best in Patent: Andrea Reister (2015)

Euromoney - Europe Women in Business Law Awards

  • Best in Copyright: Lisa Peets (2011-2018)
  • Best in Mergers & Acquisitions: Louise Nash (2015-2017)
  • Best in Patent: Morag Peberdy (2016) 

Global Competition Review - Women in Antitrust

  • Miranda Cole (2016)
  • Deborah Garza (2013; 2016)

Global Competition Review - 40 Under 40 (2015)

  • Anne Lee

Global Data Review - 40 Under 40

  • Libbie Canter (2021)
  • Yan Luo (2018)

Global Investigations Review - 40 Under 40

  • Eric Carlson (2014)
  • Mark Finucane  (2020)

Global Investigations Review - Women in Investigations

  • Sarah Crowder (2018)
  • Helen Hwang (2021)
  • Nancy Kestenbaum (2015)

The Hollywood Reporter - Power Lawyers

  • Mike Hill (2021)
  • Mitchell Kamin (2020-2021)
  • Robyn Polashuk (2021)

India Business Law Journal - International A-list (2019)

  • Ralph Voltmer

Korean American Bar Association of Northern California - Trailblazer Award (2018)

  • Catharina Min

Latinvex - “Latin America’s Top 100 Lawyers”

  • Nicole Duclos (2017-2019)
  • Rubén Kraiem (2019)
  • Miguel López Forastier (2019)
  • Gabriel Mesa (2014-2019)

Latinvex - “Top 100 Female Lawyers”

  • Nicole Duclos (2016-2020)
  • Veronica Yepez (2019-2020)

Law360 - Appellate A-List (2014)

  • Bob Long

Law360 - Influential Women in IP Law (2014)

  • Shara Aranoff

Law360 - Most Admired Attorneys (2010)

  • Competition: Deborah Garza
  • Insurance: Donald Brown

Law360 - Most Valuable Players

  • Appellate: Robert Long (2012)
  • Competition: Rob Wick (2014); Thomas Barnett (2019)   
  • Energy: Steven Rosenbaum (2012)
  • Food & Beverage: Jessica O'Connell (2016)
  • Government Contracts: Ray Biagini (2015, 2017); Jay Carey (2016, 2019-2020)    
  • Insurance: David Goodwin (2011); Marty Myers (2016); William Skinner (2011) Christine Haskett (2019)
  • Intellectual Property: Richard Rainey (2019)
  • International Arbitration: Marney Cheek (2019)
  • International Trade: Shara Aranoff (2016, 2018); David Fagan (2014, 2018); Peter Lichtenbaum (2012); Mark Plotkin (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
  • Life Sciences: John Hurvitz (2012); Jennifer Plitsch (2020)
  • Media & Entertainment: Doug Gibson (2014)
  • Mergers & Acquisitions: Scott Smith (2011)
  • Privacy & Consumer Protection: Eric Bosset (2011)
  • Product Liability: Michael Imbroscio (2012, 2016); Phyllis Jones (2015); Paul Schmidt (2014, 2018)
  • Sports: Derek Ludwin (2016); Brent Little (2019)
  • Tax: Jeremy Spector (2017)
  • Trials: Ben Razi (2017)
  • White Collar: Nancy Kestenbaum (2015, 2018-2019); Alan Vinegrad (2011) Steve Fagell (2020)

Law360 - Rising Stars

  • Appellate: David Zionts (2019) 
  • Banking: Michael Nonaka (2018); Ashley Simonsen (2020)
  • Benefits: William Woolston (2020)
  • Class Action: Andrew Soukup (2019)
  • Compliance: Jennifer Saperstein (2020)
  • Cybersecurity & Privacy: Alexander Berengaut (2018); Libbie Canter (2017)
  • Government Contracts: Kayleigh Scalzo (2020)
  • Insurance: Dustin Cho (2020)
  • International Arbitration: David Pinsky (2016)
  • International Trade: Marney Cheek (2012) and David Fagan (2010)
  • Media & Entertainment: Peter Zern (2013)
  • Product Liability: Shankar Duraiswamy (2017); Phyllis Jones (2014); Paul Schmidt (2010)
  • Project Finance: Ursula Owczarkowski (2018)
  • Sports & Betting: Adrian Perry (2020)
  • Tax: Sean Akins (2020)
  • White Collar: Ben Razi (2013)

The Lawyer - Hot 100 (2020)

  • Sarah Cowlishaw

Legal 500 US - Leading Lawyers (2017)

  • Thomas Barnett 
  • Donald Brown
  • Ellen Corenswet
  • Rob Culbertson 
  • Mitchell Dolin 
  • David Fagan
  • Peter Flanagan
  • James Garland
  • Deborah Garza
  • Doug Gibson
  • Saul Goodman
  • William Greaney
  • Nigel Howard
  • John Hurvitz
  • Jeffrey Huvelle
  • Richard Kingham
  • Benedict Lenhart
  • Peter Lichtenbaum
  • Robert Long
  • Mace Rosenstein
  • Peter Safir
  • Richard Shea
  • William Skinner
  • Sturgis Sobin
  • Phillip Warren
  • Peter Zern

Los Angeles Business Journal Leaders of Influence: Litigators & Trial Lawyers (2020)

  • Mitch Kamin
  • Ashley Simonsen

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Lawyers (2015)

  • Dan Shallman "White Collar and Cyber Crime"

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Diverse Lawyers

  • Wade Ackerman (2018)
  • Aaron Lewis (2018)
  • Neema Sahni (2020)

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Intellectual Property Attorneys (2017)

  • Mitch Kamin

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Minority Lawyers 

  • Wade Ackerman (2018) 
  • Aaron Lewis (2016; 2018)
  • Ali Mojibi (2021)
  • Neema Sahni (2020-2021)

Los Angeles Business Journal - Most Influential Women Lawyers

  • Carolyn Kubota (2021)
  • Robyn Polashuk (2017; 2019; 2021)

Mergers & Acquisitions - The Most Influential Women in Mid-Market M&A (2016-2017; 2019; 2021)

  • Catherine Dargan

Multichannel News - Women to Watch (2018) 

  • Robyn Polashuk

NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund - Thurgood Marshall Lifetime Achievement Award (2015)

  • Eric Holder

National Black Lawyers - 40 Under 40 (2021)

  • Hakeem Rizk 

National Law Center on Homelessness & Poverty - Outstanding Achievement Award (2016)

  • Eric Holder

National Law Journal - D.C. Rising Star 

  • Shankar Duraiswamy (2017) 
  • Phyllis Jones (2015)
  • Anne Lee (2019) 
  • Daniel Suleiman (2015)
  • David Zionts (2020)

National Law Journal - Outstanding Women Lawyers (2015)

  • Catherine Dargan

National Law Journal - Trailblazers 

  • Cryptocurrency, Blockchain, & Fintech: Michael Nonaka (2018)
  • Cybersecurity & Data Privacy: David Fagan (2015)
  • Energy & Environmental: Gary Guzy (2017) 
  • Finance, Banking & Capital Markets: Rusty Conner (2019)
  • Healthcare and Life Sciences: John Hurvitz (2020)
  • Insurance: John Buchanan (2021)
  • Intellectual Property: Shara Aranoff (2019)
  • Regulatory and Compliance: Mark Plotkin (2015)
  • White Collar Crime: Mythili Raman (2015)

National Law Journal - Washington's Most Influential Women Lawyers (2010)

  • Deborah Garza

National Legal Aid & Defender Association - Justice John Paul Stevens Lifetime Achievement Award (2016)

  • Eric Holder

Politico - Women Who Shape Brussels 

  • Miranda Cole (2017)

The Recorder - 50 Lawyers on the Fast Track

  • Ingrid Rechtin (2012)

The Recorder - Game Changers

  • Clara Shin (2017)

The Recorder - Trailblazers (2020)

  • Lindsey Tonsager

The Recorder - Women Leaders in Tech Law

  • Ingrid Rechtin (2017) 

San Francisco Business Times - 40 Under 40

  • Jeffrey Davidson (2018)

Silicon Valley Business Journal - Women of Influence 

  • Emily Henn (2017)
  • Emily Leonard (2018)

SportsBusiness Journal - 40 Under 40 (2008-2009; 2012)

  • Peter Zern (2008-2009; 2012)
  • Neema Sahni (2020)

SportsBusiness Journal - Lifetime Achievement Award (2012)

  • Paul Tagliabue

SportsBusiness Journal - 50 Most Influential People in Sports Business (2016)

  • Doug Gibson
  • Gregg Levy 

SportsBusiness Journal - Power Players: Outside Counsel (2016)

  • Doug Gibson
  • Gregg Levy
  • Bruce Wilson
  • Peter Zern

The Hill - Top Lobbyists

  • Howard Berman (2016-2018)
  • Holly Fechner (2013-2019)
  • Muftiah McCartin (2018-2019)
  • Bill Wichterman (2015-2019) 

Variety - Legal Impact Report

  • Matthew DelNero
  • Mitch Kamin
  • Robyn Polashuk
  • Neema Sahni

Variety - Dealmakers

  • Robyn Polashuk

Washington Business Journal - LGBTQ Business Leader Awards (2018)

  • D. Jean Veta

Washington Business Journal - Legal Champions (2014)

  • Mythili Raman

WirtschaftsWoche - Top IT Lawyers in Germany

  • Thomas Heymann (2018)
  • Lars Lensdorf (2019)