This website uses cookies. For more information please contact us or consult our privacy policy.

Your binder contains too many pages, the maximum is 40.

We are unable to add this page to your binder, please try again later.

This page has been added to your binder.

Chambers USA Recognizes Covington with 134 Individual, 56 Practice Nods

May 28, 2013

WASHINGTON, DC, May 28, 2013 — Covington & Burling received 134 individual rankings and 56 practice mentions in the 2013 Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business guidebook. The guidebook, which ranks lawyers by state and national practice area, is designed to identify the most skilled legal practitioners based on the qualities most valued by clients.

Here are the Covington lawyers and practices identified in the Chambers USA 2013 guide:

Antitrust
Firm (Nationwide, DC)
Anita Stork (CA)
Alan Wiseman (DC)
Deborah Garza (DC)
Thomas Barnett (DC)

Insurance: Policyholder
Firm (CA, DC)
David Goodwin (CA)
Donald Brown (CA)
Lawrence Hobel (CA)
Anna Engh (DC)
Benedict M. Lenhart (DC)
Georgia Kazakis (DC)
John Buchanan (DC)
Marialuisa Gallozzi (DC)
Mitchell Dolin (DC)
Saul Goodman (DC)
William Greaney (DC)
William Skinner (DC)

Intellectual Property
Firm (Nationwide, CA)

Intellectual Property: Patent
Michael Plimack (CA)
Robert Fram (CA)
Robert Haslam (CA)

Life Sciences
Firm (CA)

Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
Amy Toro (CA)
Emily Leonard (Nationwide, CA)
James Snipes (Nationwide, CA)
John Hurvitz (Nationwide)

Litigation: General Commercial
David Bayless (CA)
John Nields (DC)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Firm (DC)
Dennis Auerbach (DC)
Michael St. Patrick Baxter (DC)

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Firm (DC)
David Martin (DC)
W. Andrew Jack (DC)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Firm (Nationwide, DC)
Amy N. Moore (DC)
John Vine (DC)
Richard Shea (DC)

Environment
Firm (DC)
E. Donald Elliott (DC)
Theodore Garrett (DC)

Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
Firm (DC)
Ellen Flannery (DC)
Gerald Masoudi (DC)
Michael Labson (DC)
Peter Barton Hutt (DC)
Peter Safir (DC)
Richard Kingham (DC)

Intellectual Property: Litigation
Firm (DC)
George Pappas (DC)
Roderick McKelvie (DC)

Litigation
Firm (DC)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Firm (NY)
John Nields (DC)
Stephen Anthony (DC)
Alan Vinegrad (NY)

Media & Entertainment
Firm (DC)
Kurt Wimmer (DC)
Stephen Weiswasser (DC)

Media & Entertainment: Mainly Regulatory
Firm (DC)
Mace Rosenstein (DC)
Matthew DelNero (DC)
Stephen Weiswasser (DC)

Real Estate
Heather Haberl (DC)
Robert Gage (DC)

Tax
Firm (DC)
Dan Luchsinger (DC)
Dirk Suringa (DC)
Emin Toro (DC)
Reeves Westbrook (DC)
Robert Culbertson (DC)
William Paul (DC)
William Chip (DC)

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
Firm (DC)
Jennifer Johnson (DC)
Mace Rosenstein (DC)
Matthew DelNero (DC)
Ralph Voltmer (DC)
Yaron Dori (DC)

Appellate Law
Firm (Nationwide)
Robert Long Jr. (Nationwide)

Climate Change
Firm (Nationwide)
Rubén Kraiem (Nationwide)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Firm (Nationwide, NY)

Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Firm (Nationwide)
William Massey (Nationwide)

Energy: Nuclear
Firm (Nationwide)
Richard Meserve (Nationwide)

Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Firm (Nationwide)
Robert Fleishman (Nationwide)
William Massey (Nationwide)

ERISA Litigation
Firm (Nationwide)
Jeffrey Huvelle (Nationwide)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Firm (Nationwide)
Ed Yingling (Nationwide)
John Dugan (Nationwide)
Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)
Stuart Stock (Nationwide)

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)
Firm (Nationwide)
D. Jean Veta (Nationwide)
Stuart Stock (Nationwide)

First Amendment Litigation
Kurt Wimmer (Nationwide)

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
Firm(Nationwide)
Clausen Ely Jr. (Nationwide)
Miriam Guggenheim (Nationwide)
Peter Barton Hutt (Nationwide)

Government: Government Contracts
Firm(Nationwide)
Alan Pemberton (Nationwide)

Government: Government Relations
Firm (Nationwide)
Holly Fechner (Nationwide)
Martin Gold (Nationwide)
Roderick DeArment (Nationwide)

Government: Political Law
Firm (Nationwide)
Robert Kelner (Nationwide)
Robert Lenhard (Nationwide)

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
Firm (Nationwide)
David Goodwin (Nationwide)
Donald Brown (Nationwide)
John Buchanan (Nationwide)
Lawrence Hobel (Nationwide)
Mitchell Dolin (Nationwide)
William Greaney (Nationwide)
William Skinner (Nationwide)

International Arbitration
Firm (Nationwide)
Eugene Gulland (Nationwide)
Marney Cheek (Nationwide)
Oscar Garibaldi (Nationwide)

International Trade
Firm (Nationwide)

International Trade: CFIUS Experts
David Fagan (Nationwide)
Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)

International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
Peter Trooboff (Nationwide)
Peter Flanagan (Nationwide)
Peter Lichtenbaum (Nationwide)

International Trade: FCPA Experts
Donald Ridings (Nationwide)

International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Firm (Nationwide)
MaureenBrowne (Nationwide)
Sturgis Sobin (Nationwide)

International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy
John Veroneau (Nationwide)
Stuart Eizenstat (Nationwide)

Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation
Firm (Nationwide)
Loretta Shaw-Lorello (Nationwide)

Life Sciences
Firm (Nationwide)

Life Sciences: Regulatory/Compliance
Peter Safir (Nationwide)
Richard Kingham (Nationwide)

Litigation: E-Discovery
Edward Rippey (Nationwide)

Outsourcing
Nigel Howard (Nationwide)

Privacy & Data Security
Firm (Nationwide)
David Fagan (Nationwide)
Mark Plotkin (Nationwide)

Product Liability & Mass Torts
Firm (Nationwide)
Patrick Davies (Nationwide)
Paul Schmidt (Nationwide)
Robert Brock (Nationwide)
Theodore Voorhees Jr (Nationwide)

Securities: Regulation
Firm (Nationwide)

Securities: Regulation: Advisory
David Martin (Nationwide)
Keir Gumbs (Nationwide)

Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
Bruce Baird (Nationwide)
David Kornblau (Nationwide)

Sports Law
Firm (Nationwide)
Bruce Wilson (Nationwide)
Douglas Gibson (Nationwide)
Gregg Levy (Nationwide)
Paul Tagliabue (Nationwide)
Peter Zern (Nationwide)

Tax: Corporate & Finance
Firm (Nationwide)

Transportation: Rail (for Railroads)
Firm (Nationwide)
Michael Rosenthal (Nationwide)

Corporate/M&A
J. D. Weinberg (NY)
Scott Smith (NY)

Latin American Investment
Rubén Kraiem (NY)

Technology & Outsourcing
Nigel Howard (NY)

Share this article: