This website uses cookies. For more information please contact us or consult our privacy policy.

Your binder contains too many pages, the maximum is 40.

We are unable to add this page to your binder, please try again later.

This page has been added to your binder.

Best Lawyers Names Covington’s Stuart Eizenstat and Gregg Levy Lawyers of the Year

August 18, 2014

WASHINGTON, DC, August 18, 2014Best Lawyers named Covington & Burling’s Stuart Eizenstat and Gregg Levy each a 2015 “Lawyer of the Year” in international trade and sports law, respectively, citing their “abilities, professionalism and integrity.” Overall, Covington lawyers received 217 individual mentions in 58 areas of law in the newly released annual survey by Best Lawyers.

Covington lawyers recognized by Best Lawyers:

Administrative/Regulatory: Jennifer Johnson, Robert Long, Kurt Wimmer

Antitrust: Harvey Applebaum, Thomas Barnett, Deborah Garza, John Graubert, Robert Sayler, Theodore Voorhees

Appellate: Gregg Levy, Robert Long, John Nields

Arbitration: Mitchell Dolin, Robert Sayler

Banking and Finance: John Dugan, Rusty Conner, Keith Noreika, David Rosinus, Stuart Stock, Jean Veta

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization: Dennis Auerbach, Michael St. Patrick Baxter

Bet-the-Company Litigation: Robert Haslam, Gregg Levy, Mark Lynch, George Pappas, Ethan Posner, Robert Sayler, Alan Vinegrad

Biotechnology: Jim Snipes

Commercial Litigation: Harvey Applebaum, Lanny Breuer, Donald Brown, Mitchell Dolin, Saul Goodman, Eugene Gulland, William Iverson, Gregg Levy, Robert Long, Mark Lynch, George Pappas, Will Phillips, Ethan Posner, Robert Sayler, Alan Vinegrad

Communications: Yaron Dori, Jennifer Johnson, Mace Rosenstein, Gerard Waldron, Stephen Weiswasser, Kurt Wimmer

Copyright: Simon Frankel, George Pappas, Christopher Sipes

Corporate: Rusty Conner, Philip Howard, Frederick Kanner, David Martin, Scott Smith, Jim Snipes

Corporate Compliance: Bruce Baird, David Bayless, Len Chazen, David Martin

Corporate Governance: Len Chazen, Philip Howard, David Martin

Criminal Defense - White Collar: Stephen Anthony, Bruce Baird, Lanny Breuer, Haywood Gilliam, Nancy Kestenbaum, Mark Lynch, John Nields, Ethan Posner, Alan Vinegrad

Derivatives and Futures: Bruce Bennett

Employee Benefits (ERISA): Julie Edmond, Amy Moore, Richard Shea, John Vine

Employment - Management: Jeffrey Huvelle, Thomas Williamson

Energy: William Massey, Richard Meserve

Environmental: Don Elliott, Theodore Garrett, Richard Meserve, Allan Topol

FDA: Scott Danzis, Ellen Flannery, John Hurvitz, Peter Barton Hutt, Richard Kingham, Michael Labson, Gerald Masoudi, Jeannie Perron, Peter Safir

Financial Services Regulation: John Dugan, Mark Plotkin, David Rosinus, Stuart Stock, Jean Veta, Edward Yingling

First Amendment: Kurt Wimmer

Government Relations: Stuart Eizenstat, Martin Gold, Jack Schenendorf

Health Care: Lanny Breuer, Ellen Corenswet, John Hurvitz, Peter Barton Hutt, Ethan Posner

Information Technology: Nigel Howard

Insurance: Donald Brown, John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, Anna Engh, Marialuisa Gallozzi, Saul Goodman, David Goodwin, William Greaney, Lawrence Hobel, Georgia Kazakis, Ben Lenhart, Martin Myers, Robert Sayler, William Skinner

International Arbitration - Commercial: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, Allan Moore

International Arbitration - Governmental: Eugene Gulland

International Trade and Finance: Harvey Applebaum, Stuart Eizenstat, Peter Flanagan, Peter Lichtenbaum, Peter Trooboff

Labor - Management: Thomas Williamson

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity: Paul Rogers

Litigation - Antitrust: Thomas Barnett, Gregg Levy, Anita Stork

Litigation - Banking & Finance: Robert Long, Stuart Stock, Jean Veta

Litigation - Environmental: Don Elliott, Theodore Garrett

Litigation - ERISA: T. L. Cubbage, Julie Edmond, Robert Long, Richard Shea, John Vine

Litigation - Intellectual Property: Alan Blankenheimer, Robert Fram, Simon Frankel, Robert Haslam, George Pappas, Michael Plimack, Christopher Sipes

Litigation - Labor & Employment: Jeffrey Huvelle, Thomas Williamson

Litigation - Patent: Maureen Browne, Robert Fram, Robert Haslam, Roderick McKelvie, George Pappas, Sturgis Sobin, Christopher Sipes, Stanley Young

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy): Bruce Baird

Litigation Securities: David Bayless

Litigation & Controversy - Tax: Robert Culbertson, William Paul, Reeves Westbrook

Media Law: Yaron Dori, Kurt Wimmer

Mediation: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, Robert Sayler

Mergers & Acquisitions: Rusty Conner, David Brown, Len Chazen, Bruce Deming, Bruce Wilson

Patent: George Pappas, Christopher Sipes

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants: Chad Morriss

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants: Mike Brock, Patrick Davies, Mark Lynch, Keith Teel, Theodore Voorhees

Real Estate: Robert Gage

Securities/Capital Markets: Bruce Bennett, David Engvall, Nora Gibson, David Martin

Securities Regulation: Bruce Bennett, David Martin

Sports: Douglas Gibson, Gregg Levy, Bruce Wilson, Peter Zern

Tax: Robert Culbertson, William Paul, Dirk Suringa, Reeves Westbrook

Technology: Mark Plotkin

Trademark: George Pappas, Christopher Sipes

Transportation: Michael Rosenthal, Jack Schenendorf

Trusts and Estates: Doris Blazek-White

Water: Theodore Garrett

Share this article: