This website uses cookies. For more information please contact us or consult our privacy policy.

Your binder contains too many pages, the maximum is 40.

We are unable to add this page to your binder, please try again later.

This page has been added to your binder.

Covington Lawyers Recognized by D.C. Super Lawyers

April 30, 2013

WASHINGTON, DC, April 30, 2013 — Super Lawyers selected nearly 150 Washington-based Covington & Burling lawyers for its 2013 D.C. Super Lawyers and Rising Stars lists. Super Lawyers selects no more than five percent of the total lawyers who practice in Washington based on peer review and the publication’s independent research.

Mitchell Dolin, Deborah Garza, Robert Long, Amy Moore, John Nields and George Pappas were named to the “Top 100” for receiving the highest point totals in the nomination, research and review process. Deborah Garza, Amy Moore and Jean Veta were also recognized among the “Top 50 Women.”

Covington lawyers selected to the 2013 Washington, D.C. Super Lawyers include:

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution: Oscar Garibaldi, Eugene Gulland
  • Antitrust Litigation: James Dean, Deborah Garza, John Graubert, Timothy Hester, Thomas Isaacson, Derek Ludwin, Robert Sayler, Michael Schlanger, Theodore Voorhees, Alan Wiseman
  • Appellate: Robert Long
  • Banking: John Dugan, Keith Noreika, Mark Plotkin, Stuart Stock, Edward Yingling
  • Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights: Michael Baxter
  • Business Litigation: John Hall, William Iverson
  • Business/Corporate: Douglas Gibson, Andrew Jack
  • Class Action/Mass Torts: Mark Lynch, Robert Wick
  • Communications: Jonathan Blake, Yaron Dori, Mace Rosenstein, Gerard Waldron, Stephen Weiswasser
  • Criminal Defense: John Nields
  • Criminal Defense - White Collar: Stephen Anthony, Bruce Baird, Christopher Denig, Geoffrey Hobart, Elaine Stone, Jean Veta
  • Employee Benefits/ERISA: Julie Edmond, Michael Francese, Amy Moore, Robert Newman, Richard Shea, John Vine
  • Employment & Labor: Thomas Williamson
  • Employment Litigation - Defense: Jeffrey Huvelle
  • Energy & Natural Resources: Carolyn Corwin, Thomas Cubbage, Robert Fleishman, William Massey, Steven Rosenbaum, Gregg Levy, Bruce Wilson
  • Environmental: Donald Elliott, Theodore Garrett
  • Estate Planning & Probate: Doris Blazek-White
  • FDA: Scott Cunningham, Scott Danzis, Ellen Flannery, Peter Hutt, Richard Kingham, Michael Labson, Erika Lietzan, Gerald Masoudi, Peter Safir
  • First Amendment/Media/Advertising: Jennifer Johnson
  • General Litigation: Benjamin Block, Eric Bosset
  • Government Contracts: Robert Nichols, Alan Pemberton
  • Government Relations: Roderick DeArment
  • Health Care: Caroline Brown, Anna Kraus, Ethan Posner
  • Information Technology/Outsourcing: Kurt Wimmer
  • Insurance Coverage: John Buchanan, Suzan Charlton, Mitchell Dolin, Anna Engh, Marialuisa Gallozzi, Saul Goodman, William Greaney, Ben Lenhart, Allan Moore, William Skinner, Seth Tucker
  • Intellectual Property: Kevin Collins, Marie Lavalleye, Andrea Reister, Lee Tiedrich
  • Intellectual Property Litigation: Jeffrey Elikan, Roderick McKelvie, George Pappas, Neil Roman
  • International: Stuart Eizenstat, Peter Flanagan, Corinne Goldstein, Miguel Lopez Forastier, Peter Trooboff
  • Mergers & Acquisitions: Thomas Barnett, John Hurvitz
  • Personal Injury Defense - Products: Mike Brock, Michael Imbroscio, Chadwick Morriss, Paul Schmidt, Keith Teel
  • Political Law: Robert Kelner
  • Real Estate: Robert Gage
  • Securities & Corporate Finance: David Engvall, David Martin
  • Tax: Robert Culbertson, Daniel Luchsinger, William Paul, Reeves Westbrook
  • Transportation/Maritime: Michael Rosenthal, Jack Schenendorf

Covington lawyers selected to the 2013 Washington, D.C. Rising Stars include:

  • Antitrust Litigation: Ashley Bass, Jonathan Gimblett
  • Appellate: Mark Mosier
  • Business Litigation: Ben Razi, Iris Gonzalez, Leah Pogoriler
  • Business/Corporate: Scott Roades
  • Class Action/Mass Torts: Andrew Soukup
  • Communications: Matt DelNero and Lindsey Tonsager
  • Criminal Defense - White Collar: Steven Fagell, Sarah Franklin, James Garland
  • Employee Benefits/ERISA: Seth Safra
  • Entertainment & Sports: Peter Zern
  • General Litigation: Christian Pistilli
  • Health Care: Sarah Hoagland
  • Intellectual Property Litigation: Hope Hamilton, Jeffrey Lerner, Peter Swanson
  • International: David Fagan
  • Mergers & Acquisitions: Michael Riella
  • Personal Injury Defense - Products: Kimberly Branscome
  • Securities & Corporate Finance: Kerry Burke
  • Tax: Caitlyn Jacobs and Emin Toro

Share this article: