This website uses cookies. For more information please contact us or consult our privacy policy.

Your binder contains too many pages, the maximum is 40.

We are unable to add this page to your binder, please try again later.

This page has been added to your binder.

Covington Receives 196 Individual Mentions in 2013 Edition of Best Lawyers

August 27, 2012

WASHINGTON, DC, August 27, 2012 — Covington & Burling LLP lawyers received 196 individual mentions in 57 areas of law in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America. This annual compilation of top U.S. lawyers is based on peer-review surveys and is used as a referral guide in the legal profession.

The Covington lawyers recognized are as follows:

Administrative/Regulatory: Jennifer Johnson and Robert Long

Antitrust: Harvey Applebaum, Thomas Barnett, Deborah Garza, Robert Sayler, and Theodore Voorhees

Appellate: Gregg Levy, Robert Long, and John Nields

Arbitration: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, and Robert Sayler

Banking and Finance: John Dugan, David Rosinus, Stuart Stock, and Jean Veta

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization: Dennis Auerbach, Michael St. Patrick Baxter, and Benjamin Hoch

Bet-the-Company Litigation: Robert Haslam, Gregg Levy, Mark Lynch, George Pappas, Ethan Posner, Robert Sayler, and Alan Vinegrad

Biotechnology: Erika Lietzan and Jim Snipes

Commercial Litigation: Harvey Applebaum, Donald Brown, Mitchell Dolin, Saul Goodman, Eugene Gulland, William Iverson, Gregg Levy, Robert Long, Mark Lynch, George Pappas, Ethan Posner, Robert Sayler, and Alan Vinegrad

Communications: Jonathan Blake, Yaron Dori, Mace Rosenstein, Gerard Waldron, and Stephen Weiswasser

Copyright: George Pappas and Christopher Sipes

Corporate: Philip Howard, Frederick Kanner, David Martin, and Scott Smith

Corporate Compliance: Bruce Baird, David Bayless, Len Chazen, Philip Howard, and David Martin

Corporate Governance: Len Chazen, Philip Howard, and David Martin

Criminal Defense - White Collar: Stephen Anthony, Bruce Baird, Haywood Gilliam, Nancy Kestenbaum, Mark Lynch, John Nields, Ethan Posner, and Alan Vinegrad

Derivatives and Futures: Bruce Bennett and Allison Lurton

Employee Benefits (ERISA): Julie Edmond, Amy Moore, Richard Shea, and John Vine

Employment - Management: Jeffrey Huvelle

Energy: Robert Fleishman, William Massey, and Richard Meserve

Environmental: Theodore Garrett, Richard Meserve, and Allan Topol

FDA: Scott Danzis, Ellen Flannery, Peter Barton Hutt, Richard Kingham, Michael Labson, Erika Lietzan, Gerald Masoudi, and Peter Safir

Financial Services Regulation: John Dugan, Mark Plotkin, David Rosinus, Stuart Stock, Jean Veta, Edward Yingling

Government Relations: Roderick DeArment, Stuart Eizenstat, Martin Gold, and Jack Schenendorf

Health Care: Ellen Corenswet, Peter Barton Hutt and Ethan Posner

Information Technology: Nigel Howard and Bert Wells

Insurance: Donald Brown, John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, Saul Goodman, David Goodwin, William Greaney, Lawrence Hobel, Georgia Kazakis, Ben Lenhart, Robert Sayler, and William Skinner

International Arbitration - Commercial: Mitchell Dolin, Oscar Garibaldi, and Eugene Gulland

International Arbitration - Governmental: Oscar Garibaldi and Eugene Gulland

International Trade and Finance: Harvey Applebaum, Stuart Eizenstat, Peter Flanagan, Peter Lichtenbaum, and Peter Trooboff

Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity: Paul Rogers

Litigation - Antitrust: Thomas Barnett, Gregg Levy, and Anita Stork

Litigation - Banking & Finance: Robert Long, Stuart Stock, and Jean Veta

Litigation - Environmental: Theodore Garrett

Litigation - ERISA: T. L. Cubbage, Julie Edmond, Robert Long, Richard Shea, and John Vine

Litigation - Intellectual Property: Robert Fram, Simon Frankel, Robert Haslam, George Pappas, and Christopher Sipes

Litigation - Labor & Employment: Jeffrey Huvelle

Litigation - Patent: Robert Fram, Robert Haslam, Roderick McKelvie, George Pappas, and Christopher Sipes

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy): Bruce Baird

Litigation Securities: David Bayless

Litigation & Controversy - Tax: Robert Culbertson, William Paul, and Reeves Westbrook

Media Law: Yaron Dori

Mediation: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, and Robert Sayler

Mergers & Acquisitions: David Brown, Len Chazen, Bruce Deming, and Bruce Wilson

Patent: George Pappas and Christopher Sipes

Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants: Chad Morriss

Product Liability Litigation - Defendants: Mike Brock, Patrick Davies, Mark Lynch, Keith Teel, and Theodore Voorhees

Real Estate: Robert Gage

Securities/Capital Markets: Bruce Bennett, David Engvall, Nora Gibson, and David Martin

Securities Regulation: Bruce Bennett and David Martin

Securitization and Structure Finance: Ira Palgon

Sports: Douglas Gibson, Gregg Levy, Bruce Wilson, and Peter Zern

Tax: Robert Culbertson, Roderick DeArment, Michael Levy, William Paul, Dirk Suringa, and Reeves Westbrook

Technology: Mark Plotkin

Trademark: George Pappas and Christopher Sipes

Transportation: Michael Rosenthal and Jack Schenendorf

Trusts and Estates: Doris Blazek-White

Water: Theodore Garrett

Share this article: