News
 

Related Information


Covington Receives 115 Individual Mentions in 2008 Edition of Best Lawyers

WASHINGTON, DC, September 6, 2007 — Covington & Burling LLP received 115 individual mentions in 38 areas of law in the 2008 edition of The Best Lawyers in America. This annual compilation of top US lawyers is based on peer-review surveys and is used as a referral guide in the legal profession. The recipients are as follows:

Administrative: E. Edward Bruce and Robert Long

Alternative Dispute Resolution: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, and Robert Sayler

Antitrust: Harvey Applebaum, Jim Atwood, Gregg Levy, Robert Sayler, and Theodore Voorhees

Appellate: E. Edward Bruce and Robert Long

Banking: Stuart Stock and Jean Veta

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights: Benjamin Hoch and Michael St. Patrick Baxter

Bet-the-Company Litigation: Eric Holder and Robert Sayler

Biotechnology: Erika Lietzan and Jim Snipes

Commercial Litigation: Harvey Applebaum, Bruce Baird, Lanny Breuer, Donald Brown, Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, Eric Holder, David Isbell, William Iverson, Gregg Levy, Mark Lynch, Aaron Marcu, Ethan Posner, Robert Sayler, and Alan Vinegrad

Communications: Jonathan Blake, Mace Rosenstein, and Gerard Waldron

Corporate: David Martin and Scott Smith

Corporate Governance and Compliance: Bruce Baird, David Bayless, Aaron Marcu, and David Martin

Employee Benefits: Julie Edmond, Amy Moore, Richard Shea, and John Vine

Energy: Robert Fleishman, William Massey, and Richard Meserve

Entertainment: Laurence Silverman

Environmental: Theodore Garrett, Richard Meserve, and Allan Topol

FDA: Ellen Flannery, Peter Barton Hutt, Richard Kingham, and Peter Safir

Government Relations: Roderick DeArment, Stuart Eizenstat, Martin Gold, and Jack Schenendorf

Health Care: Lanny Breuer, Peter Barton Hutt, Keith Korenchuk, and Ethan Posner

Insurance: Donald Brown, John Buchanan, Mitchell Dolin, William Greaney, Robert Sayler, and William Skinner

Intellectual Property: Roderick McKelvie, George Pappas, and Richard Rainey

International Arbitration: Mitchell Dolin, Oscar Garibaldi, Eugene Gulland, and O. Thomas Johnson

International Trade and Finance: Harvey Applebaum, Stuart Eizenstat, and Peter Trooboff

Labor and Employment: Jeffrey Huvelle

Mass Tort Litigation: Lanny Breuer

Mergers & Acquisitions: Leonard Chazen and David Brown

Personal Injury Litigation: Donald Brown

Product Liability Litigation: Lanny Breuer, Patrick Davies, Mark Lynch, Keith Teel, and Theodore Voorhees

Railroad: Linda Morgan

Real Estate: Robert Gage and Edward West

Securities: David Martin

Sports: Andrew Friedman, Gregg Levy, and Bruce Wilson

Tax: Roderick DeArment, William Paul, and Reeves Westbrook

Technology: Mark Plotkin

Transportation: Linda Morgan, Michael Rosenthal, and Jack Schenendorf

Trusts and Estates: Doris Blazek-White

Water: Theodore Garrett

White-Collar Criminal Defense: Stephen Anthony, Bruce Baird, Lanny Breuer, Eric Holder, Aaron Marcu, and Alan Vinegrad
Print this page


Covington Receives 115 Individual Mentions in 2008 Edition of Best Lawyers