News
 

The Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 70 Covington Lawyers

WASHINGTON, D.C., September 5, 2006 — Seventy Covington lawyers practicing in 37 fields were recognized in the 2007 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.  This annual compilation of top U.S. lawyers is based on peer-review surveys and is used as a referral guide in the legal profession. The recipients are as follows:

Administrative: E. Edward Bruce and Robert Long

Alternative Dispute Resolution: Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, and Robert Sayler

Antitrust: Harvey Applebaum, Jim Atwood, and Robert Sayler

Appellate: E. Edward Bruce and Robert Long

Banking: Stuart Stock

Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights: Michael St. Patrick Baxter

Bet-the-Company Litigation: Eric Holder, Jr. and Robert Sayler

Biotechnology: Erika Lietzan and Jim Snipes

Commercial Litigation: Harvey Applebaum, Bruce Baird, Lanny Breuer, Donald Brown, Mitchell Dolin, Eugene Gulland, Eric Holder, Jr., David Isbell, William Iverson, Gregg Levy, Mark Lynch, Aaron Marcu, Peter Nickles, Ethan Posner, and Robert Sayler

Communications: Jonathan Blake and Gerard Waldron

Corporate: David Brown, David Martin, and Scott Smith

Corporate Governance and Compliance: Bruce Baird, Aaron Marcu, and David Martin

Employee Benefits: Julie Edmond, Amy Moore, Richard Shea, and John Vine

Energy: Nicholas Fels, Robert Fleishman, William Massey, and Richard Meserve

Entertainment: Laurence Silverman

Environmental: Theodore Garrett, Richard Meserve, and Allan Topol

FDA: Ellen Flannery, Peter Barton Hutt, Richard Kingham, and Peter Safir

Government Relations: Roderick DeArment, Stuart Eizenstat, and Jack Schenendorf

Health Care: Peter Barton Hutt and Ethan Posner

Insurance: Donald Brown, Mitchell Dolin, William Greaney, and William Skinner

Intellectual Property: Roderick McKelvie, George Pappas, and Richard Rainey

International Arbitration: John Ellicott, Oscar Garibaldi, Eugene Gulland, and O. Thomas Johnson

International Trade and Finance: Harvey Applebaum, Stuart Eizenstat, and Peter Trooboff

Labor and Employment: Jeffrey Huvelle

Mergers & Acquisitions: Leonard Chazen

Personal Injury Litigation: Donald Brown

Product Liability Litigation: Lanny Breuer, Patrick Davies, Mark Lynch, Keith Teel, and Theodore Voorhees

Railroad: Linda Morgan

Real Estate: Robert Gage and Edward West

Securities: David Martin

Sports: Andrew Friedman, Gregg Levy, and Bruce Wilson

Tax: Roderick DeArment, William Paul, and Reeves Westbrook

Technology: Mark Plotkin

Transportation: Linda Morgan, Michael Rosenthal, and Jack Schenendorf

Trusts and Estates: Doris Blazek-White

Water: Theodore Garrett

White-Collar Criminal Defense: Bruce Baird, Lanny Breuer, Eric Holder, Jr., Aaron Marcu, and Alan Vinegrad
Print this page


The Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 70 Covington Lawyers